Privacy Policy

Modified January 20, 2011

Nightswimming understands that your personal information is important. We are committed to ensuring that the information you share with us is correctly recorded, securely maintained and used according to your wishes. This privacy policy tells you how we collect your information, what information we collect and also how we use it. Our policy applies to your personal information provided by telephone, e-mail, in person or online through our website, blog or other online services.

Our commitment to privacy

The information you provide will be used to keep you informed about Nightswimming’s activities including opportunities to donate or volunteer. Nightswimming does not sell our mailing list, nor do we share our list with any other organizations. Nightswimming regularly reviews its policies and we reserve the right to alter this policy at any time. The date at the top indicates when the privacy policy was most recently updated.
Please review our privacy policy to make sure that you understand how the information you provide will be used. If you do not agree to any of the terms and conditions, please do not use this site. Your continued use of www.nightswimmingtheatre.com following the posting of any changes to these terms means that you have accepted those changes.

Nightswimming’s website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware Nightswimming is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. This privacy statement policy applies solely to information collected by www.nightswimmingtheatre.com.

What is considered “personal information”? Why do we collect it?

Personal information is any information about or relating to an identifiable person. Common types of personal information include:

– Name
– Address
– Marital Status
– Age
– Residential, business and mobile phone numbers
– Credit Card Number
– E-Mail Address

Personal information allows Nightswimming to understand its supporters, membership and community. We limit the information that we collect to what we need for those purposes and we only use it for those purposes unless we have obtained your consent to do otherwise. At the time of the collection of information or before, we will gladly explain how we intend to use the information.

How your information is used

Nightswimming may use your personal information to contact you via mail, e-mail or by phone for the following purposes:

– To provide information about upcoming Nightswimming events
– To thank supporters and issue tax receipts
– To sell tickets and solicit donations
– To personalize promotional offers
– To provide information about volunteer opportunities
– To provide other information that we think may be of interest to you

Accuracy

We make reasonable efforts to keep your information accurate and up to date. To ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date, please provide us with changes to your information when it changes. If you find errors in our information about you, please let us know.

Security

Nightswimming has implemented security measures to protect your personal information from loss, theft and unauthorized access. The only employees who are granted access to your personal information are those whose duties reasonably require such information.

You are entitled to access your personal information held by us. Please make your request by contacting us by phone or e-mail.

If you wish to make changes to the way we handle your information, for example if you prefer not to receive direct mail or telephone marketing, or to receive information only for certain events and programs, or if you wish your name not be used, please contact our producer, Rupal Shah, at:

Nightswimming
55 Mill Street, Building 74, Suite 310
Toronto ON M5A 3C4
416.504.3898 / rupal@nightswimmingtheatre.com

For more information, please visit the office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.